FREE LOCAL COURIER ON ORDERS ABOVE $60!

Privacy Policy

We at Pout Pte Ltd (“pout”, “we”, “us” and “our”) take your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy (the “Policy”) carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when pout collects personal information about you and how we will use your personal data.

This Policy applies to information we collect on our website www.pout.com.sg (the “Site”) about:

(i) visitors to our Site; and
(ii) people who provide information to us explicitly

1. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM ALL VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE
We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we monitor the use of this Site through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we monitor the number of times you visit our Site or which pages you go to. This information helps us to improve the quality of your online experience.

 Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on “Our Use of Cookies” below. 

2. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM USERS WHO PROVIDED THEM EXPLICITLY
Your personal data will be collected when you register your email, set-up an account with us, send us an enquiry, or if you take part in surveys or contests organised by us.

We may send you newsletters and contact you about products and services we think may be of interest to you.

If you disagree to us providing you with these information, you can always opt out at a later date. If you would rather not receive these information, please send a blank email message with header ‘Unsub’ to email.

By submitting your email address, you consent to the use of that email as set out in this policy. 

3. OUR USE OF COOKIES
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity. For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our Site features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser. 

4. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND UPDATING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION
Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”), you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to email.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to pout changes, for example if you change your email address or name, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to email or by sending a letter to: 

The Data Protection Officer
7500A BEACH ROAD
#04-333 THE PLAZA
Singapore 199591 

You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate. 

5. NON-DISCLOSURE
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information.  This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours and others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. 

6. COPYRIGHT
Copyright in the information on www.pout.com.sg is owned by pout. Our Site or any portion thereof may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied or otherwise used for any purpose that is not expressly permitted by pout. 

7. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our Site may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

8. SALE OF BUSINESS
If pout’s business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business. 

9. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY
We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the Site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This privacy policy was last updated on 25th day of July 2015.

10. HOW TO CONTACT US
We welcome your views about our Site’s privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to email or send a letter to:

The Data Protection Officer
7500A BEACH ROAD
#04-333 THE PLAZA
Singapore 199591